Sailing to Byzantium (Leaving Cert English): Flashcards

📚Flashcards
Sailing to Byzantium
Sign up to keep revising.Create a free account to study more flashcards and track your progress.

Practise the cards

10 cards from this deck

Show

When was the poem 'Sailing to Byzantium' written?

The poem was written in autumn 1926.

What collection features 'Sailing to Byzantium'?

'Sailing to Byzantium' is in The Tower (1928).

What is a central theme of 'Sailing to Byzantium'?

The spiritual quest versus the physical existence.

How does Yeats view old age in the poem?

He sees it as a departure from the sensual world.

What does Byzantium represent in Yeats' poetry?

A symbol of artistic and spiritual transcendence.

How does Yeats describe the soul's importance?

He suggests the soul gives true meaning to life.

What duality does Yeats express in the poem?

The conflict between body and spirit.

What does 'artifice of eternity' mean in literature?

It refers to art's ability to transcend time.

What element of art does Yeats connect to immortality?

He ties art to the transcendence of mortality.

What contrasting images are present in the poem?

Youth vs. age, body vs. soul, mortality vs. art.

Explore Leaving Cert English Revision Notes by Topics

Explore Leaving Cert English Model Answers by Topics

Explore Leaving Cert English Quizzes by Topics

Explore Leaving Cert English Exam Questions by Topics

Join 100,000+ Leaving Cert students studying Flashcards with us.

Select your subjects, and get access to A+ resources today.